Development of a novel diagnostic criteria of subclinical endometritis and a program that enhances reproductive functions in postpartum cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takeshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90302059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toh-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20241490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床繁殖 / 産科 / 乳牛 / 子宮内環境 / 潜在性子宮内膜炎 / 多形核白血球 / 牛 / 子宮内膜炎 / 臨床繁殖学 / サイトブラシ / メトリチェック / 超音波検査 / 腟内留置型プロジェステロン / 排卵同期化処置
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to establish systematic and objective diagnostic methods of subclinical endometritis in early postpartum Japanese black and Holstein cows. The results of the study suggest that endometrial PMN% could be a suitable parameter for predicting fertility, change in size of the uterine horns by ultrasonography has limitations as a diagnosis for subclinical endometritis, and unsaturated fatty acid supplementation to dairy cows during late dry period may hasten uterine involutions postpartum period.