The analysis of the cause gene in cattle with growth retardation and establishment of the gene diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Yasunori  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20377691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hitoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70144003)
TAKASU Masaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00503327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords牛 / 発育不良 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
It was suggested by analysis using the microsatellite DNA marker that the cause gene of growth retardation in cattle was, not only one, plural genes. As a result of micro-array analysis and real-time PCR, genetic expression to be related to lipid metabolism, cholesterol metabolism, and steroid metabolism significantly rose more than double in cattle with growth retardation in comparison with a normal. It was suggested that growth retardation in cattle is related with these genes.