Development of clinical therapeutic methods against failure of fertilizing functions causing summer infertility in boars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Tetsuma  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30303514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAYAMA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30281140)
MIYAKE Masashi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 教授 (60093316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床繁殖 / 産科精子 / ブタ / 夏季不妊 / 精子 / 受精 / 先体反応 / ハイパーアクチベーション / 希釈液 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 夏季不妊症 / 臨床 / イオノホア
Research Abstract
In an attempt to improving boar sperm quality which decreases in summer and stable provision with semen leading to stable production of pork during the year, this study investigated a new diluent for boar semen storage, a new method to evaluate frozen-thawed bull sperm quality and development of a method to improve fertilizing ability of frozen-thawed bull spermatozoa. Bull spermatozoa were used as a reference to boar spermatozoa. Modified diluents for boar semen improved conception rates. In bulls, new method for sperm evaluation was found out and modification of diluent for freezing bull semen enabled improvement of sperm fertilizing ability.