Immunologic functional analysis of staphylococcal enterotoxin on canine atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Tsuneo  岐阜大学, 連合獣医学研究科, 教授 (80081595)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Sanae  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教
KAWAKAMI Tetsushi  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科, 院生
INOUE Ikuo  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 犬 / エンテロトキシン / ブドウ球菌 / rSEC_<canine> / S.psuedintermedius / ケラチノサイト / ケモカイン / 膿皮症 / S.pseudintermedius / staphylococcal enterotoxin / SEC_<canine> / リンパ球刺激能 / multiplex-PCR / SECcanine
Research Abstract
To study of immunologic functional analysis of staphylococcal enterotoxin on canine atopic dermatitis, Staphylococcus from canine pyoderma were isolated and identified. Staphylococcus pseudintermedius(SP) is one of the major organism and many SP are methicillin-resistant strains. These staphylococci produce staphylococcal enterotoxins(SE-s). Recombinant SEC-canine protein(rSEC-canine) using expression vector system by Escherichia coli was purified and its rSEC-canine has in vitro canine lymphocyte-stimulating active. Using a cell line of canine epidermal keratinocyted, mRNA transcription of TNF-α, CCL17 and CCL28 was significantly augmented by rSEC-canine stimulation. SEC-canine is an important inducing factor for the production of not only TNF-α, but also CCL17 and CCL28, which are important chemokines in the pathogenesis of canine AD.