A new diagnostic method for canine leptospirosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masaru  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (10325243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / ラテックス凝集法 / 犬 / 人獣共通感染症 / 細菌感染症 / 検査 / 抗体検査
Research Abstract
Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease. Since the canine one may be lethal, it must be diagnosed in the early stage. However, there is no quick diagnostic method. A purpose of this study is developing a new convenient method for the canine leptospirosis. We identified fas1 and MaoC proteins as important antigens by analysis of leptospiral outer membrane proteins, and made latex beads for agglutination assays using their recombinant proteins. Our data suggest that this method is useful in the serological diagnosis of the canine leptospirosis.