DYNAMISM OF GYCAN CHAIN RESPONSE IN ACUTE PHASE PROTEINS ON SEVERE DISEASE CONDITIONS AND MODIFICATION OF GYCAN CHAIN FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40193750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Ken  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90284273)
KATO Hirotomo  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00346579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性期蛋白 / α1酸性糖蛋白 / 糖鎖修飾 / 腫瘍 / ウイルス / 急性期糖蛋白 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
For the purpose of analyses on dynamism of glycan chain response in acute phase proteins under severe disease conditions, alpha-1 acid glycoprotein(AGP) in bovine, and feline were purified from sera and ascites, respectively, and recombinant AGP. were also purified. These proteins were used for the preparation of monoclonal antibodies(Mabs) for the analyses of AGPs. In results, several Mabs for each animal were obtained and analysed for the epitopes of each AGP, which were useful for quantification of AGPs and analyses of glycan chain.