Study on pathophysiological and image diagnostic evaluations in calves with Bovine Respiratory Disease Complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyuki  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (30339296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hidetoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群獣医学類, 准教授 (00305905)
安藤 貴朗  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40406898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords牛 / 気管支鏡 / 高張食塩液 / 呼吸器疾患 / 肺炎起因菌 / エンドトキシン / Mycoplasma / 肺胞洗浄液 / 微量元素 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Bovine Respiratory Disease Complex (BRDC) is an important cause of calf pneumonia worldwide. The present studies were to evaluate the clinical pharmacological effects of Hypertonic Saline Solution (HSS) and Hypertonic Saline Dextran (HSD), and to evaluate the pathophysiological and image diagnostically findings of BRDC. Research results of these studies are as follows.
(1) HSD was superior in cerebral circulation improvement effects to 20% mannitol. Therefore, HSD may be expected as anti brain hypotensive drugs.
(2) the experimentally endotoxin model that was matched the clinical symptoms and plasma endotoxin activity was developed.
(3) Fischer ratio of Calves with Mycoplasma pneumonia was significantly lower than the healthy calves.
(4) Amount of Zn and Ca of BALF obtained from calf with BRDC was larger than healthy calf. Also, Zn/Cu ration of calves with BRDC was higher Zn/Cu ration compared with healthy one. Diagnostic cut-off value in Zn/Cu is 8.676 (p
(5) The BRDC severe cases that Mycoplasma infection; endotoxin has increased in the bronchus and trachea. Those endotoxins transferred to plasma from trachea.
(6) Monitoring of plasma endotoxin activity was useful to determine the therapeutic effect and prognosis coliform mastitis. Theses results obtained from this project research contributed to the pathogenesis of BRDC.