Analysis of aberrantly activated receptor tyrosine kinase and development of molecular targeting therapy in small animals with malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Bonkobara  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50343611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIRO Arai  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70184257)
ONO Kenichiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 客員教授 (50111480)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsc-kit / 猫 / 肥満細胞腫 / チロシンキナーゼ / 分子標的療法 / 犬 / 悪性黒色腫 / 分子標的薬 / NFkB / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / c-kit変異 / イマチニブ
Research Abstract
The mutation status of KIT and effects of imatinib on the mutant KIT were investigated in vitro and in clinical cases of cats and dogs with mast cell tumors(MCTs). Mutations in c-kit exon 8 and 9 were identified in tumor cells from cats and dogs with MCTs. These mutations caused constitutive phosphorylation of KIT. Imatinib suppressed the phosphorylation of the mutant KIT. A beneficial response to imatinib was observed in cats and dogs that had a mutation in c-kit exon 8 or 9.MCTs with mutations in c-kit exon 8 and 9 are potentially sensitive to imatinib in dogs and cats.