| Project/Area Number |
21580396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Tatsuya 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80277665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUI Toshihiko 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40060529)
KAWAKAMI Eiichi 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80139352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 臨床繁殖 / 産科 / 犬 / 凍結精液 / 高齢犬 / 精子 / 造精機能 / グリセリン濃度 / グリセリン平衡時間 / 加齢に伴う影響 / 低温保存 / 輸送 / 子宮内授精 / 精液希釈液 / 内視鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
It is the present situations in Japan that the assistance dog including the guide dog is very insufficient. Because the lineage is necessary for reproduction of these dogs, it will be necessary to introduce the semen of an excellent dog and breed systematically at earth level in future. The establishment of the canine frozen semen technique that practical use is possible is indispensable. Therefore, for the purpose of establishment of canine frozen semen bank, the development of frozen semen technique providing high conception rate by the vaginal insemination and the establishment of the nonsurgical artificial insemination technique to reduce the aggression on dog were studied. As a result, Egg-yolk tris fructose citric acid extender was effective, and a high conception rate was provided by the surgical intrauterine insemination of canine frozen semen. In addition, it became clear that intrauterine insemination by the semen frozen after preservation at low temperature until 48 hours provided the high conception rate. It was thought that the semen frozen after transport of semen at low temperature from the distant place in Japan or the foreign countries might be useful. However, when we observed the vagina and the external os of uterus before and after the ovulation using the endoscope(fiberscope) for small animals, the insertion of the catheter was possible, but the passage of a catheter was able to insert in only one of 11 bitches. Therefore, I could not examine the conception by the transvaginal intrauterine insemination of canine frozen semen. It in future, it was thought that the expansion of the observable range of the external os of uterus, the development of an air pressure and the development of catheter that enabled it would be necessary.