Clinical anatomy on the lymphatic drainage routes in canine body cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ASARI Masao  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90120948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ流 / 腹腔 / 骨盤腔 / 所属リンパ節 / 乳腺 / リンパ流路 / 腹腔臓器 / 肝臓 / 胃 / 組織内構築
Research Abstract
The lymphatic drainage pattern of normal canine organs(oral cavity organs, salivary glands, legs, anus and perineal area) in or/on the boy cavity including mammary glands was investigated in an anatomical study using Indian ink, and the usefulness of three-dimensional computed tomographic analysis(3D-CT) with contrast media for visualization of sentinel lymph nodes was examined in clinical setting. The CT analysis showed that the lymphatic pathways draining directoly from the injection sites of small dose of contrast medium were quickly and sufficiently enhanced in the animals without any significant late adverse effects. In particular, topographic 3D-CT lymphography provided detailed anatomical information on individual lymphatic channels and nodes without overlaps with the surrounding structures. Thus, visualization of lymph drainage using simple, noninvasive 3D-CT is useful for easy identification of the lymph drainage route and is necessary not only to determine the most appropriate surgical treatment of mammary tumors, but also to determine an accurate postsurgical prognosis.