Studies on sustainability indicators for biofuels and Japanese biofuel production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitasu  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (30271737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Jun  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (00339087)
MASUDA Kiyotaka  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (20512768)
高橋 義文  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60392578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Takashi  農林水産省, 農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究官 (60356300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / 持続可能性指標 / バイオエネルギー / 環境効率 / LCA分析 / 環境効率性 / 資源効率性 / マクロ環境勘定 / 最適化 / バイオ燃料 / 環境経済統合勘定(SEEA) / 持続可能経済福祉指標(ISEW) / 世界バイオエネルギーパートナーシップ / 再生可能エネルギー / GBEP
Research Abstract
This study, we have contributed to the construction of sustainability indicators for bio-energy by the GBEP. In particular, these indicators is that it is difficult to assess the impact of trade related to bio-fuels has become clear. A system is required countries to produce bio-energy feedstock and end-products, can share the information needed to create these indicators. We are considered to be useful framework of environmental accounting for information sharing. Biofuel production system in Japan, it is necessary to improve the environmental efficiency.