Development of a novel calorimetric method for analyzing microbial properties of soil including VBNC microbes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akiyoshi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10155111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENOO Keishi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40206652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境分析 / 熱測定 / 土壌微生物 / バイオログ法 / 機能多様性 / 微生物活性 / 微生物多様性 / 資化熱 / 微生物群落構造 / DGGE法 / 農薬
Research Abstract
A novel calorimetric method for analyzing functional properties of soil microbes including VBNC microbes was developed. Exothermic processes of carbon-source assimilation by soil microbes were directly observed using soil samples as they were, and calorimetric parameters which characterize the exothermic procedures were evaluated for each combination of soil sample and carbon source. It was shown that functional properties of soil microbes, such as resistibility of microbes against chemicals and functional diversity of soil microbes, can be quantitatively evaluated on the basis of the analysis of the parameters.