Effect of expansion of invasive tree species on farm household income in Tamil Nadu, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahiro  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (80444488)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords侵略的外来種 / Prosopis / 家計収入 / バイオマス発電 / リモートセンシング / フィールドワーク / エージェントベースモデル
Research Abstract
We report on the effect of expansion of invasive tree species(Prosopis juliflora) on household income in the semi-arid farm village in Tamil Nadu, India. Prosopis land cover had been expanded rapidly since 2000, and it shared 72% of the agricultural land. The invasion of Prosopis forced the farmers to give up their agricultural practice. However, the result of this study exhibited that the household income of the villagers was increased because the constant price of prosopis increased more than double. Such price changes were created by the increasing demand for prosopis, because several power stations using prosopis as an electricity generation material had been established nearby village.