Characterization of unique properties in expression of ligninolytic enzymes by white-rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoichi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70252517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / バイオマス / リグニン分解 / 遺伝子組換え / 担子菌 / プロモーター / 菌類 / 遺伝子 / 応用微生物 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Lignocellulosic resources are expected as sustainable resources which can be converted to useful materials such as bio-ethanol or biodegradable plastics and not competing with utilization as foods. However, effective elimination of lignin is a bottle neck in the conversion process of lignocellulosics and white-rot fungi can solve this problem providing specific enzymes which are very difficult to produce by heterologous organisms. In this study, basic properties specific for expression of proteins have been analyzed in white-rot fungi, such as Pleurotus ostreatus and Ceriporiopsis subvermispora