Study on the genes and molecular mechanism of the plant vitalization effect of atmospheric nitrogen dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Misa  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10294513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 二酸化窒素 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 植物バイタリゼーション / 生長促進 / 細胞拡大 / 共発現解析 / 核内倍加 / 窒素酸化物 / バイタリゼーション / 生育促進
Research Abstract
This work studied plant vitalization effect of nitrogen dioxide(PVEON) in Arabidopsis thaliana. PVEON more than doubled leaf size, which appeared to be attributable to cell expansion, but not to cell division. Reverse genetic study of genes identified by the transcriptome analysis revealed that a novel gene Vita1is involved in the PVEON. Six genes controlling cell expansion differed significantly in temporal gene expression changes between presence and absence of nitrogen dioxide, and their coexpressed genes were analyzed using a gene database ATTED II.