Exproitation of new method to control ligninolytic enzymes production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
IRIE Toshikazu  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (30336721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / カルモデュリン / 担子菌門 / リグニン分解酵素 / きのこ / 担子菌 / カルシウムシグナリング / cAMP / 自色腐朽菌
Research Abstract
White-rot fungi are known to have a powerful ligninolytic system that can completely degrade wood lignin as well as persistent organic pollutants such as dioxin. This ability may be applicable to the construction of a novel potent bioreactor system to convert wood to potent materials and energy sources with low environmental load and to bioremediate polluted environments. However, the ligninolytic property of these fungi is attributable to many known and unknown enzyme genes, expression of which is inductive, and the factors that determine this expression are not completely understood. The lack of knowledge regarding the ligninolytic property of these fungi is an impediment to the development of a highly effective lignin-degrading fungal strain for the construction of an efficient bioreactor system. The identification of a master regulator that regulates the entire ligninolytic system in white-rot fungi could be used as a target for breeding a high lignin-degrading strain and for furth … More ering our understanding of the lignin-degradation system in these fungi.
In this study, we conducted a transcriptome analysis during the early development of Lignin peroxidase(LiP) and manganese peroxidase(MnP) in Phanerochaete chrysosporium, which is one of the most widely researched white-rot fungus in the world. LiP and MnP are typical ligninolytic enzymes and considered good indicators for ligninolytic system expression. The transcriptome analysis indicated that the gene encoding calmodulin(CaM) was expressed in parallel with the lip and mnp genes. Then, we investigated effects of a calmodulin(CaM) inhibitor, W-7 on the expression of LiP and MnP genes in P. chrysosporium in order to consider the role of CaM. As a result, it was suggest that CaM has an important role for the expression of isozyme genes of LiP and MnP at the transcription level and that cAMP signaling functions to increase the transcription of LiP and MnP through the induction of cam transcription. We are currently investigating CaM-interacting proteins to analyze the downstream pathway regulated by CaM with the aim to identify a breeding target for construction of novel high lignin-degrading strains. Less