Project/Area Number |
21580406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukita 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40271762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Koichi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00339285)
Research Collaborator |
TSUDA Yoshio 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長
SAWABE Kyoko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長
SAITO Keisuke 猛禽類医学研究所, 代表
SHIMURA Ryouji 釧路市動物園, 副園長・獣医師
SAKANAKURA Takaaki 山岳環境研究所, 理事
MATSUI Shin 大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
OMORI Sumie 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 大学院生・JSPS特別研究員DC1
EJIRI Hiroko 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 大学院生・JSPS特別研究員DC2
IMURA Takayuki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 大学院生・JSPS特別研究員DC1
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ベクター媒介性感染症 / 鳥マラリア / 蚊 / 環境 / 血液寄生原虫 |
Research Abstract |
Biological detection of environmental effect by climate change was attempted by referring the prevalence of avian vector borne disease as biomarkers. Prevalence of pathogens was revealed among wild and captive birds and vector arthropods in Japan in detail and area specific genotypes of the pathogens were also found. Those specific genotypes can be markers and continued monitoring of the prevalence in those monitoring sites could contribute to detect some changes of environmental status.