Effects of the halogenated derivatives of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons on gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokoha Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KURUTO Ryoko  常葉学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50205217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHURA Takeshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60315851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境汚染 / ハロゲン化 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 遺伝子発現 / PCRアレイ
Research Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs) are ubiquitous environmental contaminants that are formed by the incomplete combustion of organic compounds. Recently, chlorinated and brominated PAHs were detected in the environmental samples. Then their effects on gene expression were investigated by real-time PCR analysis in human breast carcinoma MCF7 and MDA-MB-231 cells. PCR arrays revealed that the expression levels of several genes in halogenated PAHs were different from that in parent compounds. In addition, the different results were obtained between both cell lines.