Physiological analysis of potential of fructan-accumulating transgenic rice for biomass material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Midori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター寒地作物研究領域, 主任研究員 (00355455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / 糖代謝 / フルクタン / イネ
Research Abstract
We investigated changes in the expression levels of genes related to sucrose metabolism and transport in tissues of booting-stage rice exposed to a chilling temperature. Decrease in sucrose content in primitive panicles of rice was observed at 12℃. The gene expression analysis suggested that expression levels of OsSUT and OsSUS, OsINV might be related to changes in sucrose metabolism and partitioning in rice plants under a cold condition. Contents of glucose and fructose were higher in sink tissues. The contents were also higher in fructan-acumulated rice than in non-transgenic rice. These results might be due to the release of monosaccharides during induced fructan synthesis or degradation in transgenic rice.