Synthesis of a Versatile Probe for Analysis of Cytoplasmic Peptide-N-Glycanase
Project/Area Number |
21580410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Ichiro 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40342852)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 糖鎖 / 有機合成 / 糖アミノ酸 / PNGase / 分子プローブ / N-結合型糖鎖 / アスパラギン結合型糖 / 塘アミノ酸 / 糖ペプチド / 糖鎖工学 |
Research Abstract |
Functions of Peptide-N-Glycanase (PNGase) in endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) are attracting recent attention. In order to analyze in this process, we developed a potent inhibitor having clickable tag that can allow for a variety of functional groups to be introduced such as detection and purification tags easily using a Cu (I)-catalyzed [3,2] cycloaddition reaction. Our probe inhibited PNGase selectively by micro M order and can easily lead to a variety of compounds. These compounds should help in the understanding of the biological functions of cytoplasmic PNGase.