Studies on a novel protein promoting cell self-renewal and translation for the application of muscle anti-aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NADANO Daita  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00228074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞増殖 / 分化 / 発現制御 / 翻訳 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 老化
Research Abstract
The human protein, named bystin, has been indicated to benecessary for self-renewal of undifferentiated cells such as stem cells and to be important for translational activation in cells, and thus has a unique property playing two distinct roles. Because the molecular mechanisms for these roles were unclear, proteinscooperating with bystin were surveyed, and novel factors were identified and analyzed. These findings are expected to lead to useful mechanisms applicable to differentiation of muscular cells, which requires cell number increase and growth.