Search on the genome scale of a translation enha ncer functioning in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Ko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80283935)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 植物 / 発現制御 / ポリソーム / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
I searched for the translation enhancer functioned in the rice which was a monocotyledonous model plant on a genome scale and succeeded in isolating plural 5' UTR which had translation enhancer activity of the double in comparison with 5' UTR which had been already reported as a rice type translation enhancer. In addition, because these 5' UTR showed translation enhancer activity in other monocotyledonous plants, the use as the monocotyledonous type translation enhancer is expected.