Functional analysis of free N-glycans involved in regulation of plant differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70195387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物タンパク質 / 遊離N-グリカン / ENGase(endo-β-N-acetyl glucosaminidase) / PNGase(Peptide : N-glycanase) / 遺伝子発現抑制 / トランスジェニック植物 / 糖鎖機能 / endo-β-N-acetylglucosaminidase / Peptide : N-glycanase / 植物糖タンパク質 / peptide : N-glycanase / α-mannosidase / 遺伝子クローニング / 遺伝子発現解析 / 分子モデリング / ERAD / 遺伝子ノックアウト
Research Abstract
In developing plant tissues, free N-glycan that are enzymatically liberated from glycoproteins occur ubiquitously at micromolar level. As a part of study to elucidate the physiological function(s) of these free N-glycans involved in plant development, we constructed knock-out or knock-down plants, in which the expressions of ENGase or PNGase genes were suppressed. The structural features of free N-glycans expressed in those transgenic plants were clearly distinguishable from those expressed in wild type plants. Although significant difference in phenotype between the transgenic plants and wild type was not observed, a specific difference in the fruit-ripening process was observed.