Analyses of Translocation Intermediates Formed during Protein Import into Chloroplasts in Higher Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Mitsuru  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50335890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛋白質膜透過 / 葉緑体 / 前駆体蛋白質 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 蛋白質膜秀過
Research Abstract
Nuclear-encoded chloroplastic proteins are imported into chloroplasts by utilizing the unique translocon embedded in the double-envelope membranes from the cytosol after translated as precursors. Under limited energy conditions, precursors are trapped at the translocon to form the early-translocation intermediates. During the research period, I have established the experimental systems to analyze the protein-protein interactions between precursors and the translocon component(s) and intra-interactions within the translocon.