The molecular mechanism of each prolamin molecular species localized to protein body I in the rice seed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MASUMURA Takehiro  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50254321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / イネ種子 / プロテインボディ / プロラミン / 免疫組織観察 / 発現解析
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified the detailed localization mechanism of each prolamin molecular specie in PB-I of the rice seed. For localization of the prolamin, it was revealed that the control of the prolamin promoter and protein and protein interaction(including disulfide combination, the hydrophobic bond) took an important role.