Project/Area Number |
21580418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Daisaku 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10305659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Takumi 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (00580367)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | メタボロミクス / 植物脂質 / ストレス耐性 / 生体膜 / ステロール / 代謝工学 |
Research Abstract |
Sterols are primarily found as membrane lipid components. In mammals, cholesterol is the primary membrane sterol, while plant cells accumulate a variety of sterol molecular species ; particularly, diverse side-chain structures are prominent, and most of these sterols are found only in plants. Involvement of such plant sterols in unidentified essential cellular events, besides the brassinosteroid biosynthesis, has been repeatedly reported. However, their actual roles remain to be clarified. Here, we studied the sterol side-chain structure modifications in plant specific cellular functions and demonstrated that the loss of C24 ethylsterols resulted in the apparent arrest of cell cycle at the stage of cell plate formation. This is the first report of the involvement of C24 alkylgroup in plant specific cellular events.