Mechanism and function of cross-talk between tryptophan and phenylalanine biosynthetic pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Kyo  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 客員教授 (50408655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芳香族アミノ酸 / トリプトファン / フェニルアラニン / アントラニル酸合成酵素 / フィードバック制御 / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / イネ変異体 / イルミナGAII / 発現解析 / RT-PCR / 遺伝子発現 / 次世代シーケンサー / ストレス耐性 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
The Mtr1 mutant of rice(Oryza sativa L.) manifests accumulation of Phe, Trp, and several phenylpropanoids. The Mtr1 mutant gene encodes a form of ADT with a point mutation in the putative allosteric regulatory region of the protein. The mutant enzyme showed a reduced feedback sensitivity, resulting in Phe accumulation. In addition, the mutant showed accumulation of Trp by unknown mechanism. To know this mechanism, the effects of addition of Phe or several phenylpropanoids on anthranilate synthase(AS) activity extracted from wild-type callus tissue was examined. Addition of Phe resulted in a decrease of feedback inhibition of AS by Trp. We also detected 37 genes showing elevated or decreased expression in the mutant callus tissue contrast to the wild type callus tissue by genome wide analyses.