Applications and development of highly active nickel catalyst for hydrogenation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Kazuishi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20302573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒的不斉反応 / 不斉水素化 / 触媒 / フェロセン / ニッケル / 動的速度論分割 / 不斉水素化反応
Research Abstract
Asymmetric hydrogenation reactions of.-amino aromatic ketone using the nickel catalyst prepared from nickel acetate tetrahydrate, the chiral bidentate phosphine ligand, and NaBArF were examined. It was found that highly anti-and enantioselective selective asymmetric hydrogenation through dynamic kinetic resolution(DKR) proceeded in the presence of sodium acetate(1 equiv) as a base and in toluene under hydrogen pressure(100 atm).