Development of nucleophilic cyanation to non-activated alkynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shigeru  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (20285224)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルキン / シアノ化 / パラジウム / 触媒 / 触媒的シアノ化 / シアノパラデーション / 酸素
Research Abstract
Nucleophilic cyanation has been developed by using catalytic amount of Pd(II) with non-activated alkynes and CN source. This fundamental and non-reported transformation in organometallic chemistry is named as cyanopalladation which promote electrophilic activation of alkynes and smooth nucleophilic attack from external CN source such as TMSCN. Furthermore, enynes and dienynes which have conjugated enyne units have been found for quite suitable substrates to install CN functionality in regio- and stereoselective fashion through cyclization protocol.