Development and application of multi-functional hybrid-type organocatalysts based on hypervalent iodine oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAKURA Takayuki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (70220126)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / 酸化 / ハイブリッド / 有機触媒 / ニトロキシルラジカル
Research Abstract
A novel hybrid-type organocatalyst having two deferent catalytic sites, 2, 2, 6, 6-tetramethyl-1-piperidinyloxyl(TEMPO) and iodobenzene sites, was developed and applied the oxidation of alcohols. The two catalytic sites were connected by ester bonds with phthalic acid as a linker. The reaction of primary alcohols with the catalyst in the presence of peracetic acid as a co-oxidant was smoothly proceeded to give the corresponding carboxylic acid in excellent yield.