Development of Novel Methodology for the Synthesis of 2, 3-Benzodiazepines and Application for Neuro-therapeutic Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUYA Yuji  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (50255858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHDA Chihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10272931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベンゾジアゼピン / ジアザベンゾトロポン / AMPAレセプター / 神経性疾患 / 電子環状反応 / アポトーシス誘導 / 抗癌活性 / アミノ化 / 脱窒素反応 / 細胞毒性 / ベンゾトロポン
Research Abstract
Synthetic and medicinal studies of 2, 3-benzodiazepine derivatives were performed for the purpose of exploring novel drug seeds of neuronal disorders. We could establish new method of constructing 2, 3-benzodiazepine nucleus based on our original tandem electrocyclic reactions using benzocyclobutenes and diazomethylene anion as starting materials, and succeed in constructing a novel diazabenzotropone compounds library. Although these compounds were found not to exhibit neuronal protecting activity, some of them showed notable apoptosis-inducing activity against some lymphoma cells. Thus, we found that novel diazabenzotropone derivatives, synthesized utilizing our original reactions, could be a new candidate of novel anticancer agents.