Development of[ 2. 2] paracyclophane-based catalyst
Project/Area Number |
21590007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 有機化学 / パラシクロファン / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉配位子 / 面不斉 |
Research Abstract |
Some[ 2. 2] paracyclophane-based planar-chiral organocatalysts and ligands were synthesized and evaluated. Bisthiourea organocatalyst whose functionalities are directly connected with[ 2. 2] paracyclophane backbone, acid-base organocatalyst, in which phosphine unit is connected with a cyclopanol via a spacer benzene ring, and C_2-symmetric bis(oxazoline) ligand, both of whose functionalities are connected with[ 2. 2] paracyclophane via a spacer, were found to catalyze organic transformations with high enantiocontrol.