Development of new radical chemistry-based strategies for the construction of densely functionalized organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMITSU Takehiko  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30301576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全合成 / ラジカル / 生物活性天然物 / 炭素-水素(C-H)結合変換 / 創薬 / ラジカル反応 / C-H 変換 / アルカロイド / 抗生物質 / 合成戦略 / C-H変換
Research Abstract
Bioactive natural products often possess unique chemical structures with dense functionalities, serving as a useful medicinal resource. The authors have been engaged in synthetic radical chemistry that would revolutionize strategies for providing access to this class of attractive molecules. In the present study, we succeeded in devising new radical reactions associated with sp3carbon-hydrogen (sp3C-H) transformation (photochemical sp3C-H carbamoylation of tertiary amines) and iron(II)-catalyzed aminohalogenation reactions of N-tosyloxycarbamates, and accomplished radical chemistry-based total syntheses of bioactive natural products including kainic acid, platencin, and agelastatin A. Furthermore, we developed a novel means for asymmetric synthesis, which employsremote stereoinduction that allows facile construction of carbocyclic building blocks bearing quaternary stereocenters. The biological evaluation of platencin prepared by the above-mentioned total synthesishas allowed the authors to assess its significant inhibitory activity against multi-drug-resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis, adding a new dimension to the development of antitubercular agents.