Synthetic Studies on Spirolide, a Macrocyclic Alkaloid, having potential neurotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Jun  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80250413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成化学 / 全合成 / 天然物 / 海産毒 / 天然物合成 / Diels-Alder反応
Research Abstract
Spirolide is a marine natural product, having strong neurotoxicity. The structure was featured by the macrocyclic framework containing the azaspirocyclic moiety and the bisspiroacetal. The absolute configuration at C-2 and C-4 has not been clarified, and the precise mode of action still remains unknown. We have studied the synthesis of this natural toxin to clarify the complete structure. The framework of the upper half fragment, having cyclohexene ring, was constructed by chiral templated Diels-Alder reaction and the lower half fragment, having spirocyclic system, was successfully synthesized.