SOLVENT-FREE AND COMPLETE SOLID-PHASE CATALYSIS USING SOLID CATALYST・SOLID SUBSTRATE・SOLID REAGENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAJIKI Hironao  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50275096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONGUCHI Yasunari  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固体触媒 / 固相触媒反応 / 接触還元 / 鈴木-宮浦反応 / パラジウム / プロセス化学 / 無溶媒 / 混合 / プロセル化学 / プロセス化学無溶媒
Research Abstract
The solvent-free and solid-phase hydrogenation of various reducible functionalities was efficiently catalyzed by heterogeneous palladium on carbon(Pd/C) under ambient hydrogen pressure and temperature without any liquid materials. The Pd/C-catalyzed Suzuki? Miyaura coupling reaction between solid arylbromides and solid arylboronic acids in the presence of solid Pd/C and Cs2CO3 or K2CO3 leading to the formation of solid biaryls has also been efficiently achieved under the absolute solid-phase conditions.