Development of a novel persistent protease inhibitor containing D-amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2011)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AKAJI Kenichi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60142296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSAKA Kazuto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10228314)
KONNO Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50325247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSARS / HTLV-1 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 構造解析 / Dアミノ酸 / Retro-Inverso / プロテアーゼ / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
Effects of Retro-Inverso(RI) modifications of HTLV-1 protease inhibitors containing ahydroxyethylamine isoster backbone were clarified. Four diastereomers with different configurations at the isoster hydroxyl site and the scissile site substituent were synthesized. Inhibitory activities of the new inhibitors suggest that partially modified RIinhibitors would interact with HTLV-1 protease in the same manner as the parenthydroxyethylamine inhibitor. The design and evaluation of low-molecular weight peptide-based SARS 3CL protease inhibitors are also clarified. Structural optimization was carried out based on X-ray crystallographic analyses of the R188I SARS 3CL protease in a complex with each inhibitor to provide a tetrapeptide aldehyde with an IC50 value of 98 nM. The resulting compound carried no substrate sequence, except for a P3 site directed toward the outside of the protease.