Total synthesis of novel polycyclic bioactive indole alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SUNAZUKA Toshiaki  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 教授 (30226592)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然物 / インドール / 分子骨格構築 / 生物活性 / 全合成 / 特異構造 / アルカロイド / 含窒素
Research Abstract
With a focus on the drug discovery process, the Kitasato Institute is using cutting-edge, unique screening techniques to discover useful bioactive natural products from microbial metabolites. These novel natural products have distinctive structures and attractive bioactivities, such as novel polycyclic indole alkaloids, neoxaline and hydroxyapparicine.
Neoxaline was isolated from Aspergillus japonicus Fg-551 in our institute. It is a member of a novel class of biologically active indole alkaloids characterized by a unique indoline spiroaminal framework. It binds to tubulin, resulting in inhibition of tubulin polymerization. We have developed a concise stereoselective synthesis of the indoline spiroaminal framework, by transamination from furoindoline to diaminal, followed by tungstate-catalyzed oxidation to the nitrone, which easily cyclizes to the indoline spiroaminal framework of neoxaline.
Hydroxyapparicine, from our natural product library, was recently discovered to be a potent antimalarial agent. It is an indole alkaloid consisting of a 6, 8 ring system that includes an unstable Psude-aminal skeleton. We have developed the first total synthesis of hydroxyapparicine using a strategy featuring the construction of 6, 8 ring systems containing the Psude-aminal moiety using a Staudinger/Aza-wittig/intramolecular alkylation/intramolecular Mannich cascade reaction, along with two stereo-centers, produced by diastereoselective Michael reaction and diastereoselective alkylation of indole.