Study on structural development of novel 14-epi-19-norprevitamin D type seco-steroids working on bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KITTAKA Atsushi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00214833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Masashi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50386611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Daisuke  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00338691)
SUGIYAMA Toru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (40242036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機化学 / 薬学 / 合成化学 / 生理活性 / 活性型ビタミンD3 / ビタミンD受容体 / タキステロール / 活性型ビタミンD_3 / ビタミンD受容体(VDR) / 19-ノルタキステロール / 14-エピ-活性型ビタミンD_3 / 19-ノルプレビタミンD_3
Research Abstract
As a novel skeleton of vitamin D working on bone formation, 14-epi-2α-methyl-1α, 25-dihydroxy-19-norprevitamin D_3 has been synthesized. Interestingly, we found that the new compound epimerizes to 14-epi-2α-methyl-1α, 25-dihydroxy-19-nortachysterol by acidic catalysts, and the tachysterol analog showed potent osteocalcin promoter transactivation activity through the vitamin D receptor. Next, we developed a direct synthetic route to the epimerized compound to obtain enough amount of the tachysterol analog for in vivo studies. X-ray co-crystallographic studies explained an unprecedented binding mode of the tachysterol to the vitamin D receptor.