Research on natural products with autophagy-dependent anti-tumoractivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Yoshihiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90229790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Yukiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70434016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗腫瘍活性 / 細胞毒性 / オートファジー / アポトーシス / Lycoris albiflora / アルカロイド / リコリシジノール / Larrea tridentata / Santalum album / Fritillaria meleagris / Adonis aestivalis / リグナン / テルペノイド / ステロイド / 天然物 / HSC-2細胞 / フェナンスリジン型アルカロイド / OSW-1 / HL-60細胞 / Larrea tirdentata / 細胞毒性活性 / Habranthus brachyandrus
Research Abstract
To discover natural products with autophagy-dependent anti-tumor activity, cytotoxicity-guided fractionations were carried out with the methanolic extracts of Lycoris albiflorabulbs, Larrea tridentataaerial parts, Santalum albumheartwood, Fritillaria meleagrisbulbs and Adonis aestivalis seeds. As a result, lycoricidinol, a phenanthridine-type alkaloid, which potently induced apoptotic cell death in both HL-60 human promyelocytic leukemia cells and HSC-2 human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells with IC50values of 0.018 mM and 0.053 mM, respectively, was isolated from L. albiflorabulbs. Lycoricidinol induced transient autophagy at the early stage of the apoptotic cell death process in HSC-2 cells. An autophagy inhibitor decreased the potent apoptosis-inducible activity of lycoricidinol, which suggests that the transient autophagic induction is associated with the strong apoptotic cell death of HSC-2 cells by lycoricidinol. Several secondary metabolites isolated from H. brachyandrus, L. tridentate, S. album, F. meleagris and A. aestivalis exhibited apoptosis-inducible activity in cultured tumor cells, but did not induce autophagy