Synthesis of Highly-Functional DNA Binding Indole Alkaloids and Quinolones and Their Antitumor Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KONAKAHARA Takeo  東京理科大学, 理工学部・工業化学科, 教授 (80084333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Norio (IKEDA Norio)  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00328569)
SAKAI Reiko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60516441)
NAKAIKE Yumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10579775)
KIRAN Y. b.  東京理科大学, 理工学部, PD (50468708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗腫瘍剤 / β-カルボリン / エリプチシン / ピリジン / ピリミジン / アポトーシス / ヘテロ環 / フルオラス
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to develop a series of new.-carboline derivatives, which shows practically-potent antitumor activity for HeLa S-3 cell line. This compound is a new type of an antitumor agent to induce apoptosis via interaction with.-tublin. In addition, we have succeeded to develop a new and effective synthetic method for the synthesis of ellipticine using Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction, and to develop new methods for construction of pyridine, pyrimidine, pyrrole, pyridone, and quinolone rings, which are expected as frameworks for a new type of antitumor agents.