Construction of CD-Sensitive Porphyrin Tweezer Systems and Their Application for the Direct Sensing of Chiral Organic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI Toshikatsu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40241111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスポルフィリン / 円二色性 / 絶対配置 / ホスト分子 / 超分子 / 分散型CDスペクトル / CD励起子法 / 不斉認識 / レセプター分子 / 不斉認識能 / SNAr反応 / 光学活性アミン / 分散性CDスペクトル / 絶対配置決定 / 光学活性アルコール / 非対応称ポルフィリン / 根岸クロスカップリング / 光学活性ジアミン / 光学活性ジオール / 非対称ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
Design, synthesis, and chirogenetic properties of novel pseudo-cofacial zinc porphyrin tweezers as an efficient circular dichroism(CD)-sensitive host molecule were explored. The notable features of the new tweezer systems are their facile synthetic accessibility and high binding affinity for a variety of optically active molecules, including diols, alcohols, and epoxides as well as amines, diamines, and aminoalcohols, providing an efficient direct, non-empirical determination of absolute configuration of these substrates at room temperature without the need for chemical derivatization.