Synthesis of biologically active natural products through highly stereoselective construction of asymmetric quaternary carbon centers and Ugi cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tomomi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70161304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 薬学 / 生理活性 / クラゼン転位 / ビロロインドール / ジケトビペラジン / 不斉第四級別炭素 / ジアステレオ選択的反応 / Homer-Wadsworth-Emmons反応 / Ugi反応 / 不斉全合成 / クライゼン転位 / ピロロンドール / ジケトピペラジン / 不斉第四級炭素 / Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons反応
Research Abstract
1) Asymmetric total synthesis of the natural products, furctigenine A, okaramine M, verrucofortine, N-acetylardeemin and so on, was achieved on the basis of developing stereoselective construction of quaternary carbon center and Ugi reaction-cyclization. 2) The structure-activity relationship study was performed by synthesis of some derivatives of N-acetylardeemin, inhibited reversal of multiple drug resistance for anti-cancer agents, and their evaluation of P-glycoprotain inhibitory activity. 3) Stereoselective construction of vicinal quaternary carbon centers was developed to construct a fundamental carbon framework of chimonanthines.