Synthetic Studies on Bioactive Polycyclic Ethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40121511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリ環状エーテル / 全合成 / ガンビエロール / シガテラ毒 / 神経毒 / 海洋天然物 / ポリテトラヒドロピラン / 収束合成 / オキシラニルアニオン / Gambierdiscus toxicus / gambierol / 環拡大反応 / 海洋ポリエーテル / 海洋毒 / シガテラ / 6-エンド閉環反応
Research Abstract
Ciguatera poisoning is a toxicological syndrome resulting from the ingestion of seafood contaminated by certain toxic polycyclic ethers produced by the epiphytic dinoflagellate Gambierdiscus toxicus. The toxin suite comprises ciguatoxins, maitotoxin, and gambierol. Gambierol consists of a ladder-shaped trans-fused octacyclic ring system with 18 stereogenic centers. The total synthesis of gambierol has been achieved utilizing an oxiranyl anion strategy in an iterative manner. The synthetic route includes direct carbon. carbon formation on epoxides, sulfonyl. assisted 6.endo cyclization, and ring expansion reaction of tetrahydropyranyl rings to oxepanes to forge the polycyclic skeleton of the target molecule.