Intramolecula SN2' Cyclization Reaction by 1, 3-Chirality Transfer and Total Synthesis of Heterocyclic Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Jun' ichi  京都薬科大学, 薬化学分野, 教授 (50167285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1, 3-不斉転写 / 分子内SN2'型環化 / 天然化合物 / アルカロイド / マクロライド / 全合成 / Pd-catalyst / 選択的反応 / 1.3-不斉転写 / 分子内SN2'型環化反応 / 1,3-不斉転写
Research Abstract
New synthetic organic reaction has been developed and it has utilized for the synthesis of some natural products. Thus, optically active tetrrahydropyran, tetrahydrofuran, and piperidine rings have been prepared selectively by Pd(II)-catalyzed reaction. The reaction mechanism was proposed and proven on the basis of experimental evidence. For the synthesis of tetrahydroisoquinoline, Bi(OTf)_3 was found to be effective as a Lewis acid catalyst. Anti-cancer natural product(-)-apicularen A as well as natural alkaloid(-)-trolline and others have been synthesized.