Search for protective compounds from Egyptian traditional medicines on metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hisashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40288593)
NAKAMURA Seikou  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20411035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエジプト天然薬物 / メタボリックシンドローム / 伝承薬物 / 抗肥満作用 / 抗糖尿病作用 / PPARγアゴニスト様活性 / 3T3-L1細胞 / PPARγアゴニスト様活 / Anastatica hierochuntica / 分化誘導促進作用 / モロヘイヤ / マリアハンド
Research Abstract
We focused Egyptian traditional medicine and have researched the active constituents for therapeutics of metabolic syndrome. As the results, the extract and the constituents from Egyptian moroheiya(the leaves of Corchorus olitorius) were found to show an anti-diabetic(PPARγagonist-like) effect. In addition, many constituents were isolated from Egyptian traditional medicines, Anastatica hierochuntica, Citrullus colocynthis, Bryonia cretica, and Cyperus longus.