Synthesis of macrocyclic compounds that change their conformation depending on the external environment of stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
AZUMAYA Isao  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 教授 (50276755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMcMurry coupling / ジアゾ化合物 / 分子認識 / 環境応答分子 / 環状分子 / 外部環境応答 / 機能性材料 / 分子包接 / 立体配座 / 大環状化合物 / 芳香族アミド / アゾベンゼン / 単結晶X線構造解析
Research Abstract
In this project, large macrocyclic compounds that could change the size of the cavity depending on the external environment or stimulus were synthesized. The macrocyclic compound which contains the amide linkages changed its conformation by chemical introduction or removal of alkyl groups on the amide nitrogens. Furthermore, the macrocyclic compound which contains the azo linkages changed its conformation by irradiating of UV light or heating.