Formation of microdomains in cell membranes investigated by microscopic analyses of structures of membranes and proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30222318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造生物学 / 脂質膜 / 脂質ラフト / 細胞膜 / 神経変性疾患 / ラマン分光法 / 膜ドメイン
Research Abstract
The monomeric amyloid・peptide (A ・・ binds to the phosphatidylcholine membrane in the lamellar gel phase but not in the liquid crystalline phase. Tightly packed phosphatidylcholine membranes appear to serve as a platform for non-electrostatic binding and self-association of A・. On the other hand, aggregated A・peptides bind to the phosphatidylcholine membrane both in the lamellar gel and the liquid crystalline phases. The binding of aggregated A・significantly reduces fluidity of the membrane in the liquid crystalline phase.