Structural evaluation of drug solution by ATR terahertz, NMR, DSC, and viscometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORIBE Kunikazu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (50266350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiji  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (50110341)
HIGASHI Kenjirou  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (40451760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溶液構造 / 相互作用 / NMR / 原子間力顕微鏡 / テラヘルツ / 溶液 / 分子状態 / ナノ微粒子 / 可溶化 / 構溶液造
Research Abstract
Physicochemical characterization of poorly water-soluble drug nanosuspension and the aqueous solution prepared by the cogrinding with pharmaceutical excipients was demonstrated. Dispersive state of drug nanoparticles as well as molecular state of drug and excipients in aqueous media was well demonstrated. Composition-dependent size changes were observed for drug nanoparticles prepared by cogrinding or solvent evaporation. Combined methods of suspended state NMR combined and liquid state NMR were useful to evaluate molecular states of stable drug nanosuspension. Drug supersaturated solution and drug solubilized solution were investigated by NMR measurements. We conclude that NMR techniques are the promising method to evaluate molecular interaction between drug and excipients as well as the mobility.