Development of the prominent labeling reagents for LC/MS/MS and sensitive analysis of the biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANTA Tomofumi  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (30187306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析化学 / 標識試薬 / クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 / LC/MS/MS / 生体分子 / 新生児マススクリーニング
Research Abstract
Liquid chromatography coupled with tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) is widely used method. In this research, several labeling reagents were synthesized to enhance the sensitivity and selectivity in LC/MS/MS. These reagents enabled sensitive analysis of the biomolecules such as diseases markers. These methods were useful for the screening of the inherited metabolic disorders.