Development of Molecular Species-Specific Live-Single Cell MS with Affinity-modified Nanospray Tips.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUYAMA Naohiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10335747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUJIMA Tsutomu  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10136054)
MIZUNO Hajime  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30457288)
TAKANORI Harada  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員 (30350325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析化学 / 質量分析 / 一細胞分析 / ナノスプレー / メタボローム
Research Abstract
We established Live Single-cell Mass Spectrometry which enables to clarify exhaustive molecular content of single cell recovered by a metal-coated glass tip following direct mass spectrometric analysis. In this study, we aimed to increase sensitivity and kinds of molecules by modifying the inner surface of the glass tips. We made the tips with hydrophilic or hydrophobic treatment which allow selective trapping of polar compounds or lipophilic compounds respectively. We proved treated tips to trap standard compound as well as molecules contained in single cell. Thus, detection of molecules with specific physical property can be detected by Live Single-cell Mass Spectrometry using this tip.